Pages

Facebook Page

Tuesday, September 24, 2013

You're invited to Short + Sweet, biggest short play festival in the world!



Short+Sweet Malaysia is part of Short+Sweet International from Australia. Short+Sweet is the biggest short play festival in the world.
First produced at the Newtown Theatre in Sydney, Australia in 2002.
This year happening in Kuala Lumpur with a BRAND NEW category: SONG and in Penang with Dance and Theatre only.
The Festival will mark its 6th year in two most prestigious theatre establishments in the country,
The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre –klpac and Performing Arts Centre of Penang (penangpac).
The Festival is a hub to showcase aspiring talents in a highly creative, collaborative and professional environment.


This innovative and fresh theatre festival will feature ten-minute musical, dance, theatre, comedy and songwriting that showcase the best of established and emerging singer-songwriters, comedians, composers, lyricists, musical directors, writers, directors, actors, choreographers and dancers.
Short+Sweet 2013 Malaysia will feature 10 minute plays in any language, 10 minutes choreography pieces;
10 minutes musical theatre 10 minutes comedy AND 10 minutes SONG!
The Gala Night will conclude each festival. As this is also a competition, all the teams will be judged by invited judges and by YOU!\

So far, Short + Sweet Comedy, Short + Sweet Song, and Short + Sweet Musical just ended. There's two more festivals that is coming soon! 

 S+S DANCE (KL) 2013 will be held on the following dates:
Week 12nd to 5th October (Wednesday to Saturday)
Week 29th to 12th October (Wednesday to Saturday)
Gala Night13th October (Sunday) 
Time: 8.30pm
Venue: Pentas 2, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)

Here is the actual running order for the performance:
   
Week 1: 2nd to 5th October 

1. Imperfection
Choreographer: Devonne

2. Bodiology
Choreographer: Melody Tee

3. Halogen
Choreographer: Japheth Lim

4. Sandar
Choreographer: Belalang

5. Qalbu
Choreographer: Kerol Mohtar


6. Mosuo
Choreographers: Josephine Yeong & Jabar Laura

7. Confusion
Choreographers: Gan Chih Pei & Foong Siew Ching

8. Voladime
Choreographer: Vale Vincent Wong

9. Phone Call
Choreographer: Syaffiq Hambali

10. Time
Choreographer: Jennifer Lai

11. You
Choreographer: Jasmine Lee

12. A Ticket to Broadway
Choreographers: Aishy Vimal, Apshy Vimal, Natasha Magad & Hanna Sophia


Week 2: 9th to 12th October

1. We Dance, Therefore We Are
Choreographer: Arthur Soh

2. Pulsate
Choreographer: Tan I-Lyn

3. Just having fun ...
Choreographer: Hii Ing Fung and Dancers

4. Tapas!
Choreographer: Kayla

5. Dichotomy
Choreographer: Vivian Chan

6. Lost in Mind
Choreographers: Cyn Dee Too & Amanda Tay

7. Contemporary Peacock Dance
Choreographer: M. G. Creations

8. Prahana
Choreographer: Azmie

9. Dawn is Sure
Choreographers: Nathalynn Lim & Ashlynn Lim (Derecho)

10. Urban Trio Goes Wild
Choreographer: Muhammad Shafiq (D.O.D)

11. Sun
Choreographer: Ostella Adam

12. Chemical X
Choreographer: Jolene Wong

13. Hidup ini Senget
Choreographer: Boyz Chew (Orang Orang Drum Theatre)




S+S Theatre (KL) 2013 will be held on the following dates:


Week 116th to 19th October (Wednesday to Saturday)
Week 223rd to 26th October (Wednesday to Saturday)
Gala Night27th October (Sunday) 
Time: 8.30pm

Venue: Pentas 2, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)

Here is the actual running order for the performance:

Week 116th to 19th October 2013

1. SMART PHONES, STUPID PEOPLE
Director: Azhar Jalil
Playwright: Jackie Ashkin


2. VD 
Director: Theresa Wong
Playwright: Pete Malicki

3. SHOOTING STAR 
Director: Khalilul Rahman
Playwright: Terence Toh


4. APPLE MINT JELLY ON BURNT TOAST 
Director: Marcus Lee
Playwright: Adeline Ong


5. IN MY MIND 
Director: Andrew Loh
Playwright: Andrew Loh & Ang Poi Lim


6. THEATRE IN THE RED 
Director: Rasyad Emir
Playwright: Joan Broadman


7. THE PLAN 
Director: Fa Abdul
Playwright: Fa Abdul

8. …
Director: Andy Gomes
Playwright: Seshadri Kalimuthu

9. AND THE OSCAR GOES TO…
Director: Stefan Andersen
Playwright: Sebastian Ng

10. GOOD GIRLS 
Director: Dr. Shark
Playwright: Haris Hazizan

11. OCEAN OF COCK 
Director: Alfred Loh
Playwright: Eoin Carney

Week 223rd to 26th October 2013

1. STARGAZERS 
Director: Priyadashini
Playwright: Toby Teh

2. ALMIGHTY MIGHT 
Director: Colin Kirton
Playwright: Mark Sasse

3. THE PLAY IS OVER 
Director: Ariff Kamil
Playwright: Emily Thea

4. OFFING THE WITNESS 
Director: Avindran
Playwright: Natasha Yim

5. UNVEILED 
Director: Matthew Koh
Playwright: J. Thalia Cunningham

6. AKU BUKAN TERORIS 
Director: Nurbaya Hassan
Playwright: Dr. Shark

7. TEA AT TWO, HADES AT THREE 
Director: Jude James
Playwright: Kenneth Noronha

8. JACK, JILL AND DR. LOVE 
Director: Vijay
Playwrights: Kevin Chong & Fara

9. OCCAM'S RAZOR, PLATO'S BEARD 
Director: Sebastian Ng
Playwright: Cheah Ui Hua

10. THE THIRD PERSON 
Director: Omar Ali
Playwright: Dan Borengasser

11. HANG IN THERE
Director: Cheah Ui Hua
Playwright: Rasyad Emir

12. SPIDERMEN 
Director: Freddy Tan
Playwright: Adam Szudrich



Tickets are priced at RM28 (Adults), RM23 (Students, disabled and TAS card members) for the performances and RM43 (Adult), RM38 (Students, disabled and TAS card members) for the Gala Night.

You can also get the festival package for S+S Dance & S+S Theatre only: RM70 (1 performance in Week 1 + 1 performance in Week 2 + Gala Night.

To purchase call 03-40479000/ +604-8991722 or just walk in to The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre or click here to buy online.


Click below for:

No comments:

Post a Comment

THANK YOU FOR YOUR COMMENT

Spread the love.